Materia Medica: Chamomile

Chamomile

Chamomile

 
Common Names:
  • German Chamomile
  • Roman Chamomile
  • Chamomile
  • Camomile

 

Botanical Names:
  • Matricaria Recutita (German Chamomile)
  • Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile)

 

Parts Affected:
  • Gastrointestinal Tract
  • Nervous System

 

Actions:
  • Analgesic
  • Anodyne
  • Antibacterial
  • Anti-fungal
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antihistamine
  • Antioxidant
  • Antispasmodic
  • Aromatic
  • Carminative
  • Diaphoretic
  • Emetic (in large doses)
  • Febrifuge
  • Nervine
  • Sedative
  • Vulnerary

 

Parts used: Fresh flowers prior to fully opening. Fresh or dry flowers can be used.

Taste/smell: Sweet, aromatic, slightly bitter.

Dosage:
Internal –
  • Dried flower heads, 2-8g, 3 times daily as infusion. 5g single dose

 

Infusion –
  • 50ml boiling water poured over 3g dried flower and steeped, covered, for 5-10 minutes – 3-4 times daily between meals for gastrointestinal complaints

 

Fluid Extract –
  • 1:1. 38-53% ethanol (v/v), containing minimum 0.3% (m/m) blue volatile oil, 1-4ml, 3 times daily.
  • 1:2  3 – 6 mL/day of high grade LE OR 20-40 mL per week

 

Tincture –
  • 1:5, 45% ethanol, 3-10ml, 3 times daily

 

External –
  • Bath additive…50g dried flower to 10 L water.

 

OTHER USES:
  • INFUSION: Take for irritable bowel syndrome, poor appetite & indigestion. Drink a cup a night for insomnia, anxiety and stress. Add 200-400 ml strained infusion to a baby’s bath water at night to encourage sleep
  • POULTICE: dried flowers & hot water – apply directly to skin.
  • TINCTURE: Use for irritable bowel, insomnia & tension
  • OINTMENT: Use for insect bites, wounds, itching eczema, and for anal/vulval irritation
  • MOUTHWASH: Use infusion for mouth inflammation
  • EYEWASH: Dissolve 5-10 drops of tincture in warm water and use for conjunctivitis or strained sys (check for allergy first)
  • INHALATION: Add 2 tsp flowers to basin of boiling water for catarrh, hay fever, asthma or bronchitis
  • ESSENTIAL OIL LOTION: For eczema, use 5 drops chamomile oil to 50 ml distilled witch hazel

 

Constituents:

lpha-bisabolol, Choline, Eo, Galacturonic-acid, Glucose, 2,4-dihydroxybenzoic -acid, 2,5-dihydroxybenzoic-acid, 3,4-dihydroxycinnamic-acid, 3-carene, 3- hydroxy -2-methylidene-butyric-acid-angelate, 4-hydroxy-3-methoxy-be nzoic-acid, 4-methoxybenzoic-acid, 6-3-dimethoxyquercetin, 6,7-dimethoxyquercetin, 6-hydroxy-luteolin-7-glucoside, 6-methoxykaempferol, Alpha-bisabololoxide-a, Alpha-bisabololoxide-b, Alpha-bisabololoxide-c, Alpha-bisaboloneoxide-a, Alpha- muurolene, Ap igenin Glucosides, Ascorbic-acid, Axillarin, Azulene, Betacaryo-phyllene, Beta-damascenone, Bisabolene, Borneol, Bornyl-acetate, Caffeic-acid, Calamene, Capric-acid, Caprylic-acid, Caryophyllenepoxide, Catechin-tannins, Chamazulene, Chamomilla-esters, Chamomillol, Chlorogenic-acid, Chrysoeriol, Chrysoeriol-7-glucoside, Chrysosplenol, Chrysosplentin, Cis-caryophyllene, Cis-en-yn-dicycloether, Epsilon-1-(2,6-dimethylphenyl) -2-buten-1-one, Ethyl- benzoate, Ethyl-decanoate, Ethyl-palmitate, Ethyl-phenyl acetate, Eupaletin, Farnesene, Farnesol, Furfural, Galactose, Gallic-acid-tannin, Gentisic-acid, Geraniol, Herniarin, Hyperoside, Isoferulic-acid, Isorhamnetin, Isorhamnetin -7-glucoside, Jaceidin, Kaempferol, Linoleic-acid, Luteolin, Luteolin glucosides , Matricarin, Matricin, Niacin, O-coumaric-acid, P-coumaric-acid, Palmitic-acid, Patuletin, Pectic-acid, Perillyl-alcohol, Polyacetylene, Quercetagetin-3,5, 6,7, 3′,4′-hexamethylether, Quercetagetin-3,6,7,3′,4′-pentamethylether, Querce-tagetin, tetrameth ylether, Quercetin, Quercetin-3-galactoside, Quercetin -7-glucoside, Quercetrin, Quercimeritrin, Rhamnose, Rutin, Salicylic-acid, Sinapic-acid, Spathulenol, Spinacetin, Tannin, Thiamin, Thujone, Trans-alpha- farnesene, Trans-en-yn-dicycloether, Triaconta ne, Umbelliferone, Xanthoxylin, Xylose

Contraindications:

While extremely rare, the flowers and tea, as well as other products made from chamomile, may cause an allergenic reaction in susceptible individuals. It has caused contact dermatitis, anaphylaxis and other hypersensitive reactions in persons allergic to plants in the Asteraceae, formerly the Compositae, family. If you have ever had an adverse reaction to any plant in the Asteracea family, our advice is to avoid the use of Chamomile. If you are unsure, please consult a qualified herbalist(We do offer consultations, or can help recommend someone if necessary), as well as a physician; and as always, listen to your body.

DRUG INTERACTIONS:
  • Warfarin:
    • Cases of internal haemorrhage – OBSERVE

 

  • Drugs metabolised by CYP3A4
    • Chamomile has shown to inhibit cytochrome 3A4 enzymes. Observe for interactions

 

 


*Please note that we are not physicians, and nothing found on our site has been evaluated by the FDA, nor is it meant to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any ailment. Consult a healthcare professional if you have any questions regarding your health!