Materia Medica: Lavender

 
 
Common Names:
  • Common Lavender
  • French Lavender
  • True Lavender
  • Lavender
Botanical Names:
  • Lavandula Angustifolia
Family name:
  • Lamiaceae (Mint Family)
Actions:
  • Aromatic
  • Relaxing Nervine
  • Carminative
  • Sedative/Anxiolytic
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antioplastic Effects
  • Antispasmodic
  • Antidepressant
  • Rubefacient
  • Emmenagogue
  • Hypotensive
  • Nootropic (enhances cognitive ability)
  • Antiseptic
  • Vulnerary

 

Parts used: Flowers – Harvest towards the end of flowering when petals have barely begun to fade. Dry in small bunches covered with paper bags

Taste/smell: Clean, refreshing, floral, woodsy

Dosage:

Internal –
  • Infusion: 1-2 teaspoons of flowers in 250 ml of water, infused for 5-10 minutes
  • Liquid extract: (1:2) 2-4.5mL/day
  • Mouthwash: Use for halitosis
External –
  • For insect bites: 20 drops of oil/20mL “carrier oil” (e.g. almond, jojoba, or coconut) (for external application)
  • Lavender bath: seep 20-100g flowers in 2L boiling water. Strain and add to bath water
  • Topical: A strong infusion of the flowers is made into a sitz bath to heal tears in the perineum from childbirth; combine with calendula flowers (Calendula officinalis), chickweed (Stellaria media) and witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana). Lavender infusion is sometimes used as a douche for vaginal yeast infections and bacterial vaginosis. Sage leaf (Salvia officinalis) and calendula (Calendula officinalis) are welcome additions to this tea.
  • Chest Rub: Add 1 ml oil and 5 drops chamomile oil to 10ml almond oil for asthmatic and bronchial spasm
  • Massage Oil: Dilute 1ml lavender oil in 25ml carrier oil and massage into painful muscles. Dilute 10 drops in 25ml carrier oil and massage into temples and nape of neck for tension headaches or at first hint of migraine
Constituents:
  • Cineole
  • Amphor
  • Coumarins
  • Tannins
  • Linalyl Acetate
  • Linalool
  • lavandulyl Acetate
  • Borneol
  • Limonene
  • Aryophyllene
  • Umbelliferone
  • Herniarin
  • Coumarin
  • Triterpenes
  • Flavonoids

 

Contraindications:

It is contraindicated in pregnancy due to the emmenagogue effects unless used under the guidance of a qualified health care practitioner. Internal toxic dose (based on animal studies) would translate to approximately 350g of lavender oil. Therefore the herb is considered safe in dose appropriate amount.

Drug Interactions:

       No known drug interactions

Propagation:
  • Seed – Requires 70-75 degrees Fahrenheit to germinate. They should not be covered heavily with soil since they are so tiny. Never allow the seeds and young plants to dry out. Once they reach adequate size to transplant you will need to gradually acclimate them to outdoor conditions by setting them out for a few hours each day in a sheltered location. They will need to be brought back in each night.
  • Softwood cuttings in spring. Hardwood cuttings spring or fall.
    Regardless of the type of cutting, you should always cut healthy, straight, vigorous stems for rooting. Choose stems with good color and no buds. Use a sharp knife to take a hardwood or softwood cutting measuring 3 to 4 inches long. Cut hardwood stems just below a bump that indicates a leaf node.

 

Cultivation:

Plant in a location with full sun. (6 hours minimum per day). Many varieties of lavender are hardy in zones 5-9.
Use well-drained soils or raised beds and containers, and a soil with a PH between 6.7 and 7.3


*Please note that we are not physicians, and nothing found on our site has been evaluated by the FDA, nor is it meant to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any ailment. Consult a healthcare professional if you have any questions regarding your health!